GRC announces All-Conference football honors

The Grand River Conference has announced first-team, second-team, and honorable mention selections for the 2022 football season, with selections made for both the Western (8-man) Division and the Eastern (11-man Division).

Here are the 2022 Grand River Conference selections: 

GRC Eastern Division: 

1st Team: 

QB – Peyton Baker – JR – Gallatin 

RB – Sam Gibson – SR – Trenton (Unanimous Selection) 

RB – Draven Wright – SR – Gallatin 

RB – Chase Tomlin – SR – Putnam County 

WR – Talan Holt – JR – Princeton 

WR – Jake Rouse – SR – Putnam County 

TE – Vincent Jones – SR – Putnam County 

OL – Gavin Cagle – JR – Trenton (Unanimous Selection) 

OL – Brayden Walter – SR – Putnam County 

OL – Keegan McBroom – JR – Gallatin 

OL – Colt Baker – SR – Gallatin 

OL – Konnor Watkins – SR – Maysville

Athlete – Peyton Feiden – SR – Gallatin 

 

DE – Brett Hemry – SR – Gallatin 

DE – Beau Rainey – SR – South Harrison 

DE – Gavin Cagle – JR – Trenton 

DL – Gabe Stark – JR – Trenton (Unanimous Selection) 

DL – Gabe Parker – SR – Gallatin 

DL – Keegan McBroom – JR – Gallatin 

LB – Sam Gibson – SR – Trenton (Unanimous Selection) 

LB – Logan Bottcher – SR – Gallatin (Unanimous Selection) 

LB – Chase Simmons – SR – Putnam County 

LB – Coy Sobotka – JR – Maysville 

LB – Ahmet Niasse – JR – Milan 

DB – Jake Rouse – SR – Putnam County 

DB – Peyton Feiden – SR – Gallatin 

DB – Draven Wright – SR – Gallatin 

DB – Jeremy Bennett – SR – Milan 

 

Kicker – Christian Chaparro – SR – Milan 

Punter – Maverick Gentry – JR – Polo 

Kick Returner – Draven Wright – SR – Gallatin 

 

2nd Team: 

QB – Trace Riediger – JR – Putnam County 

RB – Logan Bottcher – SR – Gallatin 

RB – Gabe Novak – JR – Trenton 

RB – Carlos Cotto – JR – Milan 

WR – Isaac Bird – SR – Gallatin 

WR – Ayden Baker – JR – Polo 

TE – Owen Waterbury – JR – Gallatin 

TE – Gage Gilbert – SO – Polo 

OL – Hunter Grabill – SR – Putnam County 

OL – Brett Hemry – SR – Gallatin

OL – Dylan Spencer – SR – Trenton 

OL – Beau Rainey – SR – South Harrison 

OL – Garrett Mosely – SR – Milan

Athlete – Blaine Perkins – SR – Putnam County 

 

DE – Vincent Jones – SR – Putnam County 

DE – Tim Kempton – SR – Trenton 

DE – Dillon Willis – SO – Maysville 

DL – Tristen Hendee – JR – Putnam County 

DL – Konnor Watkins – SR – Maysville 

DL – Darren Doporto – SR – Milan 

LB – Andrew Rhoades – SR – Princeton 

LB – Blaine Perkins – SR – Putnam County 

LB – Ian Elbert – SR – Trenton 

LB – Kaleb Jestes – SR – Maysville

LB – Grant Williams – SR – South Harrison 

DB – Jude Watt – JR – Putnam County 

DB – Isaac Bird – SR – Gallatin 

DB – Gabe Novak – JR – Trenton 

DB – Tucker Otto – SR – Trenton 

DB – Ayden Baker – JR – Polo 

 

Kicker – Max Heintz – JR – Maysville

Punter – Coleman Griffin – SR – Trenton 

Kick Returner – Gabe Novak – JR – Trenton 

 

Honorable Mention: 

OL – Josh Myers – SR – Putnam County 

OL – Evan Houck – JR – Princeton 

OL – Gabe Stark – JR – Trenton 

OL – Hunter Harris – JR – Polo 

QB – Coleman Griffin – SR – Trenton 

RB – Spencer Pliley – SR – Maysville

RB – Darren Doporto – SR – Milan 

WR – Tucker Otto – SR – Trenton 

WR – Kobyn Metzger – JR – Maysville

WR – Jeremy Bennett – SR – Milan 

TE – Dillon Willis – SO – Maysville

Athlete – Andrew Rhoades – SR – Princeton 

 

Kicker – Jake Rouse – SR – Putnam County 

Punter – Talan Holt – JR – Princeton 

Kick Returner – Jude Watt – JR – Putnam County 

 

DE – Ethan Adkison – SR – Gallatin 

DL – Colt Baker – SR – Gallatin 

DL – Chase Jacobs – SR – Milan 

LB – Boston Bell – JR – Gallatin 

LB – Ty Claypole – SR – Polo 

DB – Maverick Gentry – SO – Polo

 

 

GRC Western Division: 

1st Team: 

QB – Kemper Cline – SR – Albany (Unanimous Selection) 

RB – Hayden Ecker – SR – North Andrew (Unanimous Selection) 

RB – Levi Cassavaugh – SR – Worth County 

WR – Brody Langfitt – SR – Pattonsburg (Unanimous Selection)

WR – Porter Davis – SR – Albany

TE – Dylan McIntire – SR – Worth County 

OL – Aiden Miller – SR – North Andrew (Unanimous Selection) 

OL – Jacob Chittum – SR – North Andrew 

OL – Chase Moss – SR – King City

Athlete – Braxton Linville – SO – North Andrew (Unanimous Selection)

 

DL – Jase Latham – SR – Worth County (Unanimous Selection) 

DL – Chase Moss – SR – King City 

DE – Jacob Chittum – SR – North Andrew (Unanimous Selection)

DE – Jerrid Bunten – SR – Albany

DE – Landan Jackson – SR – King City

LB – Levi Cassavaugh – SR – Worth County (Unanimous Selection) 

LB – Dawson Eychaner – SR – North Andrew 

LB – Ty Mooney – SR – King City

DB – Hayden Ecker – SR – North Andrew

DB – Kemper Cline – SR – Albany

DE/LB – Lance Wallace – SR – Stanberry 

 

Kicker – Dylan McIntyre – SR – Worth County (Unanimous Selection)

Punter – Tyler New – JR – Worth County (Unanimous Selection)

Kick Returner – Levi Cassavaugh – SR – Worth County

 

2nd Team: 

QB – Gage Iddings – JR – Pattonsburg

RB – Tucker Schieber – JR – Stanberry

RB – Jerrid Bunten – SR – Albany

WR – Sam Coin – SR – Pattonsburg

WR – Dawson Eychaner – SR – North Andrew

TE – Kyle Burke – SR – Albany

OL – Khizer Shunk – SR – North Andrew

OL – Truman Runnels – SR – Albany

OL – Elias Alarcon – JR – Worth County

Athlete – Ty Mooney – SR – King City

 

DE – Tucker Schieber – JR – Stanberry 

DE – Jacob Boone – SR – King City

DL – Collin Patterson – SR – North Andrew

DL – Seth Miller – SO – Albany

LB – Gage Iddings – JR – Pattonsburg

LB – Truman Runnels – SR – Albany 

LB – Kyle Burke – SR – Albany

LB – Jacob Clabaugh – SR – St. Joseph Christian

DB – Brody Langfitt – SR – Pattonsburg

DB – Porter Davis – SR – Albany

DB – Grant McIntyre – JR – Worth County 

DE/LB – Andrew Goff – SR – North Andrew

 

Kicker – Jacob Chittum – SR – North Andrew

Kick Returner – Ron Pulliam – SR – King City

 

Honorable Mention: 

OL – Kaeden Showers – SR – Stanberry

OL – Creed Wilcox – SR – Worth County

RB – Gavin Cameron – SR – Stanberry

QB – Tyler New – JR – Worth County

TE – Gunner Lawrence – SR – North Andrew 

 

DL – Payton Simmons – JR – North Andrew

DL – Gavin Cameron – SR – Stanberry

DL – Jaren Padgett – JR – St. Joseph Christian

DB – Ron Pulliam – SR – King City

DB – Tyler New – JR – Worth County