Green City’s Buggs-Tipton wins four golds at Class 1 state meet

Several area athletes placed in either first or second place at the Class 1 and 2 state track meet at Jefferson City High School.

In Class 1 boys, Green City sophomore Asher Buggs-Tipton completed the year with another standout performance, winning gold in the 110 and 300 meter hurdles, in addition to the long jump, and the triple jump.  Others placing first in Class 1 boys were Talan Holt of Princeton in the high jump, Tucker Singer of Tina-Avalon in the shotput, King City in the 4 by 100 and 4 by 200 meters, and Worth County in the 4 by 400 meters.

Area athletes coming in second in boys Class 1 included Zach Cross of Newtown-Harris in the 300 meter hurdles, Austin Colvin of Stanberry in the shotput, and Brody Langfitt of Gilman City in the javelin.

Principia won the Class 1 boys state title with 73 points, followed by Worth County at 47, and Green City, buoyed by Buggs-Tipton, with a third place total of 44.  West Nodaway was fourth, King City fifth, Stanberry sixth, and the Princeton Tigers tied for 7th place with 22 points.

First place finishers from the region in the girls Class 1 state track meet included Kinslee Stokely of Princeton in the pole vault, Abigail Troncin of Albany in the long jump, Lexi Craig of Stanberry in the javelin, and Stanberry in the 4 by 200 relay.

Coming in second in the girls Class 1 meet were Abigail Troncin of Albany in the triple jump and Kailynn Sanders of Braymer in the shotput.

Drexel claimed the Class 1 girls state title with 46 points, followed by Valle Catholic’s 41.  Delta was third with 38, with East Atchison fourth, Princeton fifth with 34 1/2 points, and Stanberry sixth.

Area athletes finishing first in the girls Class 2 state track meet were Cady Pauley of Milan in the shotput, Mirabella Redman of Maysville in the 300 hurdles, Jordan Carter of Polo in the javelin, and Ramzee Bruner of Marceline in the high jump.

Coming in second were Cady Pauley of Milan in the discus, Lillian Wilson of South Harrison in the 100 meter dash, and Alex Sharp of Brookfield in the 1600 meter run.

North Platte won the girls Class 2 title with 71 points, followed by KCI Conference rival Lawson with 48.  

Lawson edged Whitfield to win the boys Class 2 state championship, with the Cardinals amassing 48 1/2 points to the Warriors’ 48.  Caden Israel of Maysville was second in the pole vault.  

Now checking the third place state finishers from the region…….

In Class 1 boys, Derrick Curtis of Tri-County in the 100 and 200 meters, Andrew Rhoades of Princeton in the 400 meters, Jace Cousatte of Worth County in the 300 hurdles, Aydan Gladstone of Worth County in the pole vault, Levi Hittle of King City in the high jump, Austin Colvin of Stanberry in the discus, and Worth County in the 4 by 200 relay.

Third place finishers locally in the girls Class 1 meet were Princeton in both the 4 by 100 and 4 by 200 meters, Lauren Krohn of Princeton in the 400 meters, Kelsey Crabtree of Pattonsburg in the 300 hurdles, Morgan Livingston of Linn County in the high jump, Katlyn James of Stanberry in the pole vault, and Meranda Lewis of Green City in the long jump.

Third place finishes from this area in the girls Class 2 state meet were South Harrison in the 4 by 100 relay, Alex Sharp of Brookfield in the 800 meters, and Mary Copeland of Polo in the shotput.  Trent Polley of Brookfield was third in the boys Class 2 javelin competition.

Photo credit – Jefferson City School District / Jefferson City, MO