South Harrison rallies for GRC sweep of Princeton

The South Harrison Bulldogs downed the visiting Princeton Tigers in a Grand River Conference doubleheader on Friday night, broadcast on KTTN FM 92.3.  In the girls game, the hosts from Bethany outscored PHS 12-0 in the final quarter, storming back for a 36-32 victory.  The win improves South Harrison to 8-3 on the season, and 3-1 in the GRC, while dropping Princeton to 8-5, 2-2.

Hannah Carter led South Harrison with 16 points, with the foul line proving to be a critical aspect of the Bulldogs rally, with SHHS hitting 8 of 11 free throws in the final quarter.  Lauren Krohn led Princeton with 13 points, while Addy Henke added 8.

The boys game followed a similar pattern to the girls, with the Bulldogs rallying from a 24-16 halftime deficit for a 45-36 win, outscoring a ice-cold shooting Tiger squad 13-5 in the final quarter.  The victory is only the second for South Harrison this season, although both have come in conference play for the Bulldogs (2-9, 2-2).  Jad Cornett had 18 points and Cale Weller 14 for South Harrison.  Princeton, falling to 5-6 overall and 1-3 in the GRC, had 16 points from Talan Holt, with Mason Morris adding 11.

Other final scores from Friday, January 7, 2022 were: 

GIRLS:

Trenton 21, Maysville 18

King City 43, Albany 8 

Polo 57, Gallatin 30 

Milan 57, Putnam County 24

Pattonsburg 51, North Andrew 30

North Harrison 34, Worth County 26

Stanberry 55, St. Joseph Christian 52 (OT)

Grundy R-V 55, Gilman City 44

Platte Valley 58, NE Nodaway 15

North Platte 77, Hamilton 18

Lathrop 44, East Buchanan 35

Chillicothe 48, LeBlond 36

Mercer 52, Tri County 19

Winston 36, East Harrison 27

Brookfield 54, Marceline 43

Brashear 48, Bevier 25

Brunswick 52, Hale/Bosworth 11

LaPlata 72, Linn County 37

Northwestern 36, SW Livingston 32

North Shelby 38, Green City 32

BOYS:

Albany 51, King City 39

Gallatin 73, Polo 48

Maysville 83, Trenton 39

Putnam County 59, Milan 53

North Andrew 57, Pattonsburg 49

Worth County 49, North Harrison 24

Stanberry 66, St. Joseph Christian 31

Grundy R-V 64, Gilman City 41

Mercer 38 Tri-County 33

Winston 84 East Harrison 35

Platte Valley 63, NE Nodaway 45

North Platte 59, Hamilton 57

Plattsburg 50, Lawson 47

Marceline 63, Brookfield 58 (OT)

Brashear 63, Bevier 35

LaPlata 61, Linn County 56

Green City 77, North Shelby 64

Northwestern 56, SW Livingston 32