THS falls in quarterfinal tests at Lawson Tournament

The Richmond boys and Lawson girls had strong performances against the Trenton Bulldogs on Monday night, claiming a pair of victories in the quarterfinal round of the Lawson Invitational Tournament, in action heard on Hot Country Z 101.7.

The struggles for the Trenton boys continued in the opener, although the Bulldogs stayed competitive with the top-seeded Richmond Spartans for a quarter, trailing 11-7 after eight minutes of play.  Richmond flexed its muscles in the second quarter, dominating the #8 seed from Trenton by a 28-3 score, and never looking back in a 77-21 triumph.

Spencer Wolf hit five three-point field goals as part of a game-high 19 point performance for Richmond (8-3), with Layne Cavanah and Jack Gogue each tallying 14 points.  Trenton (0-12) had five points each from starting guards Gabe Novak and Kiefer Tolson.

In the girls contest, Trenton’s normally stout defense, a reliable and strong aspect of Kameron Cool’s team, struggled to hold down a hot-shooting Lawson Lady Cardinal squad, falling 65-31.  With the game tied at 4-4 midway through the first quarter, Lawson scored eight points in a row to take a 12-4 at the quarter break, and never gave the advantage back.

Scoring a game-high 15 points for Lawson (6-8) were Marley Sands and Kinley Wilkins, with Evie Caresia scoring 11 points.  Trenton (6-7) was paced by 10 points from Mirena King, with Morgan King and Chandler Lynch each scoring six.

The two other quarterfinals played at Monday night saw an “All-Hornet” doubleheader, with Chillicothe taking a pair of wins against Hamilton, with the girls final 77-16 and the boys game going to CHS 55-19.

Here is the Tuesday night quarterfinal schedule from Lawson High School: 

5:00 PM (Girls) – #3 North Platte vs. #6 Richmond – LHS Gym

5:30 PM (Girls) – #2 West Platte vs. #7 Gallatin – Barker Center

6:15 PM (Boys) – #4 Gallatin vs. #5 Lawson – LHS Gym

6:45 PM (Boys) – #2 West Platte vs. #7 Cristo Rey – Barker Center

The first of four straight nights of “pool play” began at the Milan Tournament on Monday night, with Marceline taking a doubleheader sweep over Brashear, with the girls final 57-47, and the boys final 52-44.  The top-seeded Milan Lady Wildcats downed Brookfield, 52-38.

On Tuesday night, three more games will be played at the new Milan gymnasium, with the Brashear boys vs. Brookfield at 4:30, Linn County girls challenging Brashear at 6 o’clock, while the Milan boys make their debut in the tournament against Linn County at 7:30.

Here is the information from the South Harrison, Osborn, and Bill Burns (Lathrop) Tournaments.

South Harrison Tournament (Quarterfinals – Monday) 

(GIRLS) Tri-County 51, Maysville 27 

(GIRLS) Princeton 67, East Harrison 39

(BOYS) Maysville 71, East Harrison 34

(BOYS) Princeton 58, Tri-County 32

South Harrison Tournament (Tuesday schedule) 

(GIRLS) #3 South Harrison vs. #6 NE Nodaway – 4:30 PM 

(BOYS) #2 NE Nodaway vs. #7 Mercer – 6:00 PM

(GIRLS) #1 Mercer vs. #8 North Harrison – 7:30 PM

(BOYS) #4 South Harrison vs. #5 North Harrison – 9:00 PM 

Osborn Tournament (Quarterfinals – Monday) 

(GIRLS) Polo 76, Union Star 34

(GIRLS) Benton JV 66, Mid-Buchanan JV 22

(GIRLS) DeKalb 50, Winston 39 

(GIRLS) Pattonsburg 63, Osborn-Stewartsville 49

(BOYS) Winston 65, Union Star 21

(BOYS) Pattonsburg 69, North Platte 53

(BOYS) Osborn-Stewartsville 63, Penney JV 18 

(BOYS) Polo 65, DeKalb 42

Osborn Tournament (Semifinals – Tuesday) 

(GIRLS CONS) – Union Star vs. Mid-Buchanan JV

(GIRLS CONS) – Winston vs. Osborn-Stewartsville

(BOYS CONS) – Union Star vs. North Platte

(BOYS CONS) – Penney JV vs. DeKalb

(GIRLS) – Polo vs. Benton JV

(GIRLS) DeKalb vs. Pattonsburg

(BOYS) Winston vs. Pattonsburg

(BOYS) Osborn-Stewartsville vs. Polo

Bill Burns Tournament (Lathrop) (Monday)

GIRLS

Mid-Buchanan 51, Van Horn 43

Cameron 55, Lathrop 44

BOYS

Mid-Buchanan 69, Northland Christian 35

(Tuesday Schedule) 

4:30 GIRLS – Lathrop vs. Savannah

6:00 BOYS – Lathrop vs. Savannah

7:30 BOYS – Mid-Buchanan vs. Cameron 

9:00 GIRLS – University Academy vs. Van Horn