Midgets battle rainstorm and rival Wildcats to advance to district championship game

The Putnam County Midgets and Milan Wildcats played through a driving rainstorm on Friday night at Dave Mitchell Field, with the stout Midget defense providing the difference in a 26-0 win for the home team, broadcast on KTTN FM 92.3.

Moving the football, particularly via the air, proved difficult, with a slickened pigskin combining with stiff wind gusts out of the north.  With the game bogging down into a running game, Putnam County scored a touchdown in each quarter, improving to 9-2 on the season, and moving into a district championship game at Gallatin.

Putnam County opened the scoring with a 3 yard scoring run by Blaine Perkins in the first quarter, with the two-point conversion failing, leaving the score at 6-0.  Chase Tomlin scored on a 6 yard scamper with 7:04 remaining in the half, with PC leading 12-0 at the break.

The Midgets extended the lead to 18-0 with 56 seconds on a 12 yard Perkins run, with Tomlin racing through the Wildcat defense for a 78 yard touchdown carry, with a successful two-point conversion completing the scoring.

Other postseason scores from Friday, November 4, 2022: 

8-Man, District 4 Quarterfinals: 

North Andrew 60, Stanberry 22

East Atchison 28, Albany 20 

Platte Valley 50, South Holt 20 (Saturday)

Worth County 52, Rock Port 0 

8-Man, District 3 Quarterfinals: 

Orrick 46, DeKalb 12

Stewartsville/Osborn 48, Braymer 34

Bishop LeBlond 40, St. Joseph Christian 0 

King City 58, Pattonsburg 0 

8-Man, District 2 Quarterfinals: 

St. Paul Lutheran 13, Knox County 0 (FORFEIT) 

Schuyler County 44, Santa Fe 24

North Shelby 50, Concordia 30

Sweet Springs 22, Norborne/Hardin-Central 8 

Class 1, District 7 Semifinals: 

Putnam County 26, Milan 0 

Gallatin 42, Brookfield 6

Class 1, District 8 Semifinals: 

East Buchanan 40, Penney 0 

Mid-Buchanan 41, North Platte 6

Class 2, District 7 Semifinals: 

Bowling Green 67, Clark County 6

Hallsville 22, Centralia 8

Class 2, District 8 Semifinals: 

Lafayette County 46, Lawson 0 

Richmond 18, Lawson 6

Class 3, District 7 Semifinals: 

Pleasant Hill 53, Oak Grove 24

Odessa 55, University Academy 12 (Saturday) 

Class 3, District 8 Semifinals: 

Maryville 38, St. Pius X 21

Savannah 42, Chillicothe 7 

Class 4, District 8 Semifinals: 

Kearney 63, Excelsior Springs 22

Smithville 32, Van Horn 0 

Class 5, District 8 Semifinals: 

Fort Osage 42, North Kansas City 7 

Oak Park 33, Platte County 21

Class 6, District 3 Semifinals: 

Lee’s Summit North 20, Lee’s Summit West 7 

Nixa 27, Raymore-Peculiar 15

Class 6, District 4 Semifinals: 

Liberty North 37, Blue Springs South 6

Park Hill South 28, Park Hill 22