Trenton Middle School boys win C.F. Russell Stadium meet, girls 2nd

The Trenton Middle School boys track team racked up 85 points to win the TMS Relays on Tuesday afternoon at C.F. Russell Stadium.  Putnam County was a close second with 79 points, while South Harrison was third at 69.  The Putnam County girls edged Trenton, 112-100 to win the girls title at the TMS Relays, with Hamilton showing a strong performance, with 86 points to take third place.

Here are the final girls team standings:

Putnam County – 112

Trenton – 100

Hamilton – 86

Carrollton – 49

Gallatin – 32

Plattsburg – 22

Grundy County R-5 – 22

Ridgeway – 20

South Harrison – 10

Princeton – 4

North Daviess – 3

Laredo – 1

Gilman City – 1

For Trenton, Lexi Whitaker took first place in the high jump, while two relays teams won 1st place honors.  Kennedy Norton, Lexi Gott, Maci Moore, and Lexi Whitaker ran 56.60 seconds to win the 4 by 100 relay, while McKayla Blackburn, Kennedy Norton, Emily Kosse, and Lexi Whitaker running 4:38.70 to win the 4 by 400 relay.

Shawna Coplen was 2nd in the 400 meter dash and 3rd in the triple jump; Kendall Crowley was third in the discus; Maci Moore was third in the shot put, Gwyneth Foster third in the mile, and Allena Allen second in the 800 meter run.  The 4 by 200 relay team finished in second place.

Other girls first place finishes came from Carrollton’s Sally Schmidt in the pole vault, Putnam County’s Madison Simmons in the long jump and 400 meter dash, Carrollton’s Mackenzie Brown in the triple jump, Ridgeway’s Camie Vaughn in the discus throw and shot put, Hamilton’s Brighton Swindler in the 100 hurdles, Putnam County’s Hannah Myers in the 100 and 200 meter dashes, Putnam County in the 4 by 200 relay, Hamilton’s Nora Ford in the 800 and 1600 meter run,

Here are the final boys team standings:

Trenton – 85

Putnam County – 79

South Harrison – 69

Plattsburg – 68

Hamilton – 54

Princeton – 36

Gallatin – 28

Pattonsburg – 26

Carrollton – 12

Ridgeway – 8

Trenton boys results from the TMS Relays included Mark Trump winning the high jump (5’2″), with Sam Schilling third.  Jose Valazquez was second in the triple jump and 100 meter dash, while taking third in the 200 meter dash, while the Bulldogs finished 1 and 2 in the shot put, with Carson Burchett taking the title at 41 feet, 9 1/2 inches followed by runner-up Dalton Burchett at 39 feet, 9 inches.  Trenton’s Sam Schilling won the 100 meter hurdles competition, with a time of 17.64 seconds.  Trenton was third in the 4 by 100 relay, and Quentin Hughs was third in the 400 meter dash.

Other first-place boys performance came from Putnam County’s Montana Homann in the pole vault, Jack Rogers in the 400 meter dash, and Colder Evans in the discus throw; Hamilton’s Eli Harper in the long jump; Cameron Jones of Pattonsburg in the triple jump; South Harrison’s Tyler Daugherty in the 100 and 200 meter dashes; the Plattsburg Tigers in the 4 by 200 meter relay (Jose Augilera, Isaiah Graham, Austin Stevens, Klayton Kennedy); Hamilton’s Sawyer Morrow in the 1600 meter run; Plattsburg’s Augilera, Graham, Kennedy, and Stevens in the 4 by 100 relay, and Plattsburg’s Cameron Stucker in the 800 meter run.  Princeton’s team of Brayden Clapham, Darius McIntosh, Tyler Richter, and Preston Thomas won the 4 by 400 meter relay, with a time of 4:05.77.

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply